Supporters


STEDY is grateful for support provided from individuals, nonprofits, municipalities, government agencies, and business/industry groups. Our sponsors offer their support at various levels. Whether it is a donation of funds, time or resources, STEDY is proud to recognize its supporters for contributing to the district in order to assist in empowering students to pursue their passions and participate fully in the economy.

STEDY SUPPORTERS

JTED CAMPAIGN COMMITTEE

Leadership

  • Russ Jones
  • Bob Sloncen
  • Robbie Woodhouse
  • James Combs
  • Yira Hoffmann
  • Thomas C Tyree
  • Tanya Hodges
  • Ken Rosevear
  • Col. Robert N. Filbey
  • Teri Norris
  • Thomas Ryan
  • Cody Beeson
  • Tom Kiley
  • Ed Shippen
  • Amanda Aquirre
  • Terrie Beaudreau
  • Frank M. West
  • Steve Pallack
  • Joe Fisher, Jr.
  • Larry A. Lebsock
  • Joshua J. Ramos
  • Phillip D. Townsend
  • Page Misenhimer
  • Paul Ulan
  • Yuma City Council
  • Somerton City Council
  • San Luis City Council
  • Wellton City Council
  • Yuma Union High School District
  • Antelope Union High School District

Donors

  • Russ Jones
  • Committee to Elect Thomas Tyree
  • Doug Mellon Farms II, Inc.
  • Gowan Company, LLC
  • Fisher Chevrolet Buick GMC
  • Phillip & Deborah Townsend
  • J-V Farms, Inc.
  • DeNise Builders
  • Barkley AG Enterprises
  • Garcia, Kinsley & Villarreal, PLC
  • Craig Allan Shay
  • Regional Center for Border Health
  • Snakebite Leasing, Inc. (Sellers Petroleum)
  • Datepac, LLC
  • Yuma Private Industry Council, Inc.
  • Hunt & Careway Architects
  • Core Construction, Inc.
  • Media Management
  • Yuma Regional Medical Center
  • Bryne & Benesch, P.C.
  • Pasquinelli Produce, Co.
  • Yuma southwest Contractors Association
  • Mason Bradshaw Zerbe
  • Robert F. Inglold Jr.
  • Tom Kiley
  • Antonia Badone
  • Yuma Self Storage Center
  • DLR Group
  • PilkingtonCommercial Co., Inc.
  • Frank & Cece West
  • Page Misenhimer
  • Jerry Cullison
  • Sonny Rodriquez
  • Ron Martin

Letters of Support

  • Amanda Aguirre
  • Kathleen Ahuactzin
  • Kelly Averitt
  • Skip Avery
  • Charles V. Blach
  • Robert K. Barkley
  • Monica Beltran
  • Andrea Bereznak
  • John Boelts
  • Joni Brooks
  • Nancy Browning
  • Gladys D. Brown-Wiggins
  • John Butler
  • Jeff Byrd
  • Beatrice J. Cain
  • Deborah Carver
  • Russell T. Clark
  • Jodi Copp
  • R.R. Corona
  • John Courtis
  • Bill Craft
  • Brian L. Cullen
  • Stephen A. Cummings
  • Kevin A. Dahl
  • James Davey
  • George Davis
  • Andres Delgado
  • Omar Diez
  • Greg Donavan
  • Cara Dotson
  • Timothy M. Dunn
  • Audrey Eichten
  • Adrean Elder
  • Julie Engel
  • Justin Fagger
  • Daniel Fauth
  • Col. Robert C. Filbey
  • Brad Fischer
  • Joe Fisher
  • John Garcia
  • Sharon Gardner
  • Brian Geren
  • Patrick Goetz
  • Abel Gonzalez
  • William Gresser
  • Nicolle B. Griffin
  • Dead D. Hager
  • Alex J. Harper
  • William M. Hay
  • Machele Headington
  • Harry Hengl
  • Tanya Hodges
  • Greg G. Hoffman
  • Mark Hostsell
  • Lt. Gen. John l. Hudson
  • Kent Inglett
  • Robert Ingold
  • Michael J. Jarvis
  • Jon Jessen
  • Juli Jessen
  • Janell Johnson
  • Rom Kiley
  • Tom Kiley
  • Alex Laky
  • Lance Leinbach
  • Jonathan Lines
  • Damian Liska
  • Harry Wm. Longbottom
  • F.M. Luckie
  • Paul J. luna
  • Marichelo Maldanado
  • Ray Malnar
  • Ronald A. martin
  • Jon Mathews
  • Krystle Mayorga
  • Russell McCloud
  • Becky L. McKenzie
  • Diedre Meerchaum
  • Michael Merrill
  • Richard Merrill
  • Shara Merten
  • Sharon Merz
  • Valerie Millison
  • T. Bradley Millner
  • Angela L. Mitchell
  • Tim Mitchell
  • David Montoya
  • William J. Moody
  • Hector Morales
  • Angela Moreno
  • Greg Moreno
  • Alison Morey
  • Carl Myers
  • Randy Nelson
  • Danette Nicholls
  • Douglas Nicholls
  • Teri Norris
  • Edison Nunez
  • Gus Nunez
  • Lisa A. Otondo
  • Camie Overton
  • Cynthia Pages
  • Carl Padula
  • Douglas A. Pancrazi
  • Lynne Pancrazi
  • Hal Plemns
  • Martin Ramos
  • Carolyn Renzy
  • Matthew Reyelts
  • Ricky L. Rinehart
  • Cesar Rodriquez
  • David Rogers
  • Jose Romero
  • Ken Rosevear
  • Tom Rush
  • David Sanchez
  • Dave Sellers
  • Stephen P. Shadle
  • David J. Shiplet
  • Edward Shippen
  • Don Shooter
  • Mark Smith
  • Vic Smith
  • Beth Sorenson
  • Danial Sotier
  • Glen Sparlin
  • Wesley Splawn
  • John R. Sternhzke
  • Chris Strebe
  • Vicki L. Templeton
  • Edward C. Thomas
  • Christopher Thompson
  • Dan Tortolano
  • Phil Townsend
  • Aida Urbieta
  • Alex Wade
  • Pat Walker
  • Pamela Walsma
  • Frank M. West
  • Ed Whitehead
  • David Willie
  • Mark A. Workman

STEDY Ambassador

General Support

These supporters help build general awareness about STEDY and Career and Technical Education (CTE). They believe in the importance and the advancement of CTE as a vital component of the high school experience.

  • Bob Cuckler, Management Marketing Consultant, City of Yuma, Economic Development
  • Julie Engel, President/CEO, Greater Yuma Economic Council
  • Yuma County Chamber of Commerce
  • Theresa Fox, Deputy County Attorney
  • The Honorable Douglas Nicholls, Mayor, City of Yuma
  • Tom Tyree, County School Superintendent, Yuma County
  • Vivian Williams, Financial Assistant, Yuma County Superintendent Office
  • Cristal Kautzer, Financial Assistant, Yuma County Superintendent Office
  • Carolyn Marquez, Office Administrator, Yuma County Superintendent Office

STEDY Educational Partner

Active Support

  • Gretchen Jacobs, Arizona Governmental Affairs
  • Lisa Anderson, Executive Director of Student Services, YUHSD
  • Robert Schlanger, Governing Board Member, Pima JTED
  • Vanessa Natseway, Student Success Center Coordinator, Arizona Western College
  • Jason Wojcik, JTED and Industry Credential Liaison, Arizona Department of Education
  • Michael Crockett, Dean of Instruction, Eastern Arizona College
  • Julie Rodriguez, Director of Professional Development, Yuma County Education Service Agency
  • Maria Aguirre, Associate Dean of Continuing Education, Arizona Western College
  • Carole Coleman, Vice President for Financial and Administrative Services, Arizona Western College
  • Dr. Linda Elliott-Nelson, Vice President for Learning Services, Arizona Western College
  • Daniel Barajas, Dean of Career and Technical Education, Arizona Western College
  • Larry Lebsock, Director of Early College Experience, Arizona Western College
  • Mike Glover, Superintendent, Central Arizona Valley Institute of Technology
  • Brent Neilson, JTED Superintendent, Coconino Association for Vocations, Industry and Technology
  • Joel Todd, JTED Superintendent, Cochise Technology District
  • Beata Tarasiuk, JTED Executive Program Director, Cobre Valley Institute of Technology
  • David Shapira, JTED Assistant Superintendent, East Valley Institute of Technology
  • Troy Thygerson, JTED Superintendent, Gila Valley Institute For Technology
  • Jeramy Plumb, JTED Superintendent, Mountain Institute
  • Ron Tsosie, JTED Superintendent, Northeast Arizona Technological Institute of Vocational Education
  • Matt Weber, JTED Superintendent, Northern Arizona Vocational Institute of Technology
  • Alan Storm, JTED Superintendent, Pima JTED
  • Tina Norton, Assistant Superintendent/Chief Operations Officer Pima County JTED
  • Lois Lamer, JTED Superintendent, Valley Academy for Career and Technical Education
  • Amy West, JTED Superintendent, Western Arizona Vocational Education
  • Greg Donovan, JTED Superintendent, Western Maricopa Educational Center
  • Diane McCarthy, Director, Business Partnerships and Government Affairs, Western Maricopa Educational Center
  • Linda Polito, Polito Associates, Governmental Relations Consulting firm

STEDY Enterprising Vision

Communication and Outreach

  • Christina Fernandez, Video Journalist, entravision
  • Amy Crawford, Reporter, Yuma Sun